The S.C. 4-H Engineering Challenge, presented by EnlightenSC, took place in March of 2017 in Orangeburg. The challenge is an opportunity for students 9-19 to learn, have fun, demonstrate their science, technology, engineering and math skills, and compete for individual and team honors.

Below are this year’s winners:

Bridge Building Challenge

1st– Maggie Chisholm, Maci Hollifield, Luke Hollifield, Cole Hoskyns (Chesnee Middle and High)

2nd– Eric Lindstrom, Richard Meiburg, Greg Pavlunenko (Westview Middle)

3rd– Bethany Aguero, Samuel Aguero, Joseph Wand, Samuel Wand (Lchea)


Egg Lofter Rocket Challenge

1st– Amelia Palmer (Westview Middle)

2nd– Joseph Allen (Westview Middle)

3rd– Joshua Allen (Westview Middle)


Energy House Challenge

1st– Victoria Barber, Darnell Lee, Makayla McClure, A’Leyah Walls-Toms (Oakdale)

GPS Challenge

2nd– Jessica Beach, Mikayla Grogan, Ansley Mossberg (Chesnee Middle)

TIE 3rd– CJ Cochran, Hunter Bailey (Lewisville Middle)

TIE 3rd– Leah Gardner, Connor Tolson (Hardeeville-Ridgeland Middle)


LEGO Robotics Challenge

1st– Team Osmet: Loreto Mondragon, Caleb Waddell, Clayton Osmet, Ethan Turner, Braydon Sprinkle (Chesnee Middle)

2nd– The Mechanical Fantastic Four: Emmarie Ward, Katelynn Halbert, Ethan Garrett, Cody Acker (Pickens Elementary)

3rd– The Flame (SIMS Robotics)


Mystery Challenge

1st– Adrianna Lechzier, Bree Self, Braxton Seegars (Lewisville Middle)

2nd– Addie Vinesett, Holly Hines, Ali Scruggs (Chesnee Middle)

3rd– Clara Robinson, Nora Robinson, Macie Thomas, Maggie Thomas (4-H Explorers)


Power of Photography Challenge

1st– Keely Miller (Chesnee Middle)

2nd– Hannah Alexander (Chesnee Middle)

3rd– Lillian Wells (Chesnee Middle)


Solar Oven Showcase Challenge

1st– Keely Miller, Amanda Sowers (Chesnee Middle)

2nd– Catilin Carr, Ashlyn Woodruff, Arianna McBee (Miracle Academy Preparatory School)

3rd– Zion Brown, Landon Boyd (Oakdale Elementary)

Honorable Mention- Brayden Archie, Jordan Pierce, Ahmed England, Karmen Hayes (Oakdale Elementary)